Ingredient: Organic Shea Nut Butter
Organic Shea Nut Butter (Vitellaria paradoxa)
Shea nut butter (also commonly referred to as shea butter) is derived from the nut of the African shea tree. It can go by a long list of potential names and can be used with a variety of other oils and as a substitute for cocoa oil.
Shea butter is a triglyceride, which is essentially a fat, and is derived from stearic acid and oleic acid. It is commonly used in a variety of cosmetics, including as a salve, lotion, and moisturizer.
Why Use Organic Shea Nut Butter for Dogs
By relying on this important and valuable ingredient, it helps to provide moisture for the dog’s dry snout. It can also be highly effective at smoothing out the skin. When a dog’s snout becomes dry, it can begin to crack and split, causing pain and discomfort.
Adding shea butter to Snout Soother provides a solid base of humectant and emollient, which provides much needed moisture and aides in encouraging smoother skin along this part of the dog.
Also, when a dog’s snout is dry and cracked, there is a distinct increased risk of infections developing as a result. Shea nut butter provides assistance as an anti-inflammatory, which helps to provide an extra barrier against bacteria and other infections.
Shea nut butter is also a natural sunscreen, which helps keep the dog’s snout protected to some degree against the harmful effects of the sun’s ultraviolet radiation. So for any dog that is dealing with some level of dry snout conditions, shea nut butter is an invaluable ingredient.
Essential Properties of Organic Shea Nut Butter
Shea nut butter is considered a complicated fat that contains the following fatty acids:
- Oleic acid
- Stearic acid
- Linoleic acid
- Palmitic acid
- Arachidic acid
Shea nut butter will melt at body temperature and will also be absorbed into the skin relatively, which is certainly beneficial when a dog’s snout is dry and cracked. It also possesses what is known as good water binding properties.
Shea nut butter is derived from the nuts of the African shea tree. It goes through a series of extraction and refining processes before it can be used as a snout soother or in any cosmetic uses.
History of Shea Nut Butter
There have been numerous depictions of shea nut butter being used throughout ancient Egyptian culture for cosmetic use. In fact, there are some depictions as early as Cleopatra’s Egypt using this particular cosmetic supplement.
It has been a precious commodity throughout many parts of the world, including all the way back to Ancient Egypt.